Privacy Policy

Capitalfield Financial Investment Limited (“CFIL”, “We”) values your Personal Data and we are committed to protecting your privacy whenever you interact with us. Please read this Privacy Notice (Notice) to understand our policies, processes and procedures regarding the processing of your personal data.

  • INTRODUCTION

    This Privacy Policy discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of Capitalfield Investment Group Ltd in connection with website pro and all other web sites owned and operated by Capitalfield Investment Group Limited and its subsidiaries - Capitalfield Asset Management, Capitalfield Financial Management, Capitalfield Energy & Allied Services Ltd, Bureau De Change, CIT Microfinance Bank, Logic Vantage & Trust, Tentropics Marines Ltd, Seedland Agro Allied Ltd and Roots Mining Co.

    Please be assured of our utmost good faith. The company has no customer related infractions nor sanctions.(We are NDPR Compliant) We cherish and protect customer’s privacy. As a subsidiary of Capitalfield Investments Group, we are committed to transparency and the respect of your Rights which includes your right to data protection and privacy.

    We take appropriate measures to safeguard your data as it is consistent with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR), 2019 (it was passed into law 2023). In so doing, we have outlined why we require your personal information and how we process such data collected from you at Capitalfield Investment Group Limited.

    This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we gather, use, process and disclose any Personal Data we collect about you, or that which you provide us.

  • WHO WE ARE

    We are a Group of companies with subsidiaries, - Capitalfield Asset Management (Asset and wealth management), Capitalfield Financial Management (Short term financing), Capitalfield Energy & Allied Services (Oil and Gas services), Bureau De Change (Foreign exchange transactions), CIT Microfinance Bank (Bank services, Loans and Credit), Logic Vantage & Trust Ltd (Procurement and construction management), Tentropics Marine (Maritime services), Seedland Agro-allied Ltd (Processing, marketing and exportation of agricultural products) and Roots MIning Co (Mineral processing & Supply) - that operate a customer-focused business model, offering clients a comprehensive range of financial products & services including investment management, financial advisory services which statutorily involve the collection of personal data/information from our customers necessitated by Securities and Exchange Commission, Central Bank of Nigeria’s “Know Your Customer” regulation and other Self Regulating Bodies. In order to comply with this regulation, obtaining personal information of our customers is compulsory.

  • DATA THAT WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

    In order for us to serve you better, recommend and inform you of financial products and services, we need to collect some personal data about you. and this will enable us to serve you effectively. The types of personal data that are collected from you may include but are not limited to: Personal details – Name, address (including proof of address), other contact details (e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, and family details, including their relationship to you. Identification details – Identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies, including your BVN, date and branch of your bank account, Proof of address, tax identification number, any form of Government ID i.e. International passport, Driver’s License, Voter’s card, National Identity Card.

  • INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, AND SHARING

    We are the exclusive owners of the information collected. We only have access to collect and process information that you voluntarily give us either on this site, via email or other platforms that require the input of your personal data. We use the information collected to serve you better and streamline our services to fit you; services like opening an Investment Account, resolving your enquiries and complaints, consolidation of accounts and also to deliver offers and adverts relevant to you. Capitalfield Investment Group Limited will not divulge your personal information to anyone outside the Group except: - We are compelled by law or any statutory body to do so.
    - A Third Party requires it to process a request or complaint you have made to us. It is in the interest and for the safety of the public to do so.

  • WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

    If you send or submit to us any of your personal data and information, we will take it to mean that you have given us the consent to utilize your data solely for what we require it for in meeting your needs, requests, and complaints. You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent, but the withdrawal of this consent will not affect the lawfulness of any prior processing we carried out with your consent. Kindly provide clear instructions on how users can withdraw consent.

  • DATA RETENTION

    For the purposes of offering our products and services to you, we may retain your information for the duration of this service and your consent; to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements whether internally or externally and to defend or manage any claims, requests, or complaints between you, us and a third party. When we have no valid reason to retain your personal information/data, we will either delete it or anonymize it and where it is impracticable to do this because it has been stored at the back end of our systems, we will take every step possible to protect your personal data until deletion is possible. A clear retention period should be provided for transparency.

  • UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

    From time to time, Capitalfield Investment Group Limited may change or update this Policy in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations or following a change in our internal policies and practices. We will always notify you of any change or update. Kindly include how users will be informed of these updates (e.g., email notification).

  • SECURITY

    We take security on our website seriously and to this effect, we have undertaken security measures which include the use of SSL technology on our back-end systems that store customer account information and to protect data transmissions. SSL stands for Secure Sockets Layer and, in short, it’s the standard technology for keeping an internet connection secure and safeguarding any sensitive data that is being sent between two systems, preventing criminals from reading and modifying any information transferred, including potential personal details. It does this by making sure that any data transferred between users and sites, or between two systems remain impossible to read. Nonetheless, this is not a guarantee that such data transmissions cannot be accessed, altered or deleted due to firewall breach or other security software failures.
    There is also the possibility of your data being accessed by a third party. These third parties have privacy policies in place to protect whatever information or data gathered from you.

SCROLL UP
CHAT